Our Applications & Solutions

8 TS SDI/ASI Fiber Transmitter/Receiver

Description

Features:

7707VT-8

  • Multiplexor for eight synchronous or asynchronous 270Mb/s SDI, DVB-ASI or SDTi video signals
  • Automatic coaxial equalization up to 250m at 270Mb/s (Belden 8281)
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber/coax disconnect/reconnect required
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm and up to 16 CWDM wavelengths
  • DWDM wavelengths also available
  • Input selection feature allows user to route 1 of the 8 incoming video signals to the SDI output

7707VR-8

  • Demultiplexor for eight synchronous or asynchronous 270Mb/s SDI, DVBASI or SDTi video signals

Both

  • Signal transport uninterrupted by loss of any SDI, DVB-ASI or SDTi input feed
  • Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK
  • Occupies two card slots and can be housed in either a 1RU frame which will hold up to 3 modules, a 3RU frame which will hold up to 7 modules, 3RU portable frame that holds up to 3 modules or a standalone frame which will hold 1 module
  • VistaLINK capability is available when modules are used with the 3RU 7800FR frame and a 7700FC VistaLINK Frame Controller module in slot 1 of the frame
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC fiber connectors available

Product Files

Our Solutions

Multi-Vendor,
Multi-Technology
System Solutions

To grow your business – and your revenue – operators want the Knowledge, Assets and impartial technical guidance only a true Partner can deliver! From HFC and DOCSIS to x-PHYTM; from FTTx – GPON and RFoG to IPTV; from Linear Video to Multi-Screen; MHz best-in-class Technologies and Client Services will meet your goals while exceeding your expectations…

Read More

Client Services

Too much on your plate?
Not enough hours in your day?

The next time you need, Linear Video or Multi-Screen, MPEG, DOCSIS or x-PHYTM, IP or RF resources to support the operation of Multi-Vendor, Multi-Technology products deployed in your HFC or FTTx network, MHz can help!

Choose from a customized package of remote “Fractional Engineering” hours you can use over an extended period of time; or our on-site Integration and Activation Services.

Both can offset your temporary work-load.

Read More