Our Applications & Solutions

EDFA/PON Combiner

Part Number:
LBAP-2000H Series

Applications:
,

Description

Lindsay’s LBAP-2000H is our new generation 1550 CATV EDFA and PON combiner using an EDFA/EYDFA co-doped fiber amplifier. Each output port of the optical amplifier has a built-in G/EPON WDM filter allowing for convenient pairing with each OLT port. The CATV 1550 nm wavelength is multiplexed with the PON 1310/1490 nm wavelengths within the same chassis allowing for reduced cabling and rack space, while at the same time improving system reliability.

The LBAP-2000H EDFA/PON combiner is available in a variety of output powers, has multiple outlets, and is powered by dual switching power supplies for redundancy. The multifunction touch screen display monitors parameters, trouble alarms and setup menus. Cost-effective pricing and high performance provide an excellent solution for large coverage FTTH applications.

Features:

  • 1550 nm RF/PON WDM combiner
  • LCD total touch screen
  • Output Power per Port: 17-21 dBm
  • Optional built-in optical switch for (2) 1550 nm inputs
  • User-friendly management system
  • SNMP/web management GUI
  • Optical dual redundant power supply
  • Three level cooling system
  • Microprocessor overheating protection

Product Files

Our Solutions

Multi-Vendor,
Multi-Technology
System Solutions

To grow your business – and your revenue – operators want the Knowledge, Assets and impartial technical guidance only a true Partner can deliver! From HFC and DOCSIS to x-PHYTM; from FTTx – GPON and RFoG to IPTV; from Linear Video to Multi-Screen; MHz best-in-class Technologies and Client Services will meet your goals while exceeding your expectations…

Read More

Client Services

Too much on your plate?
Not enough hours in your day?

The next time you need, Linear Video or Multi-Screen, MPEG, DOCSIS or x-PHYTM, IP or RF resources to support the operation of Multi-Vendor, Multi-Technology products deployed in your HFC or FTTx network, MHz can help!

Choose from a customized package of remote “Fractional Engineering” hours you can use over an extended period of time; or our on-site Integration and Activation Services.

Both can offset your temporary work-load.

Read More