Our Applications & Solutions

EXK-V2224G-OP L2 Ethernet Switch

Description

The DZS L2 Ethernet Switch, EXK-V2224G-OP is a 1 RU Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet switch providing up to 24 GbE SFP(100/1000Base-X) subscriber service ports and 2 slots for uplink modules. The uplink interface supports GPON (SC/APC), 1-Port 1000Base-X (SFP) / 10GBase-R (SFP+), and 2-Port 1000Base-X (SFP) modular type units. Each uplink module can be inserted into two front slots. The EXK-V2224G-OP is a perfect solution for expanding networks, to allow network operators the ability to extend GbE services to small businesses and Multi-Dwelling Units (MDUs).

Features:

  • 24 x 1GbE ports (based on hardware)
  • Up to two 10GbE uplink connections
  • 88Gbps switching capacity
  • 5Mpps throughput
  • Up to 1.25Gbps (upstream) / 2.5Gbps (downstream) data rate via GPON uplink connection
  • No speed degradation by packet size
  • L2/L3/L4 Traffic classification/Priority management
  • Diverse QoS mechanisms (SP/WRR/DRR)
  • Multicast Support for IP-TV : IGMP v2/v3
  • IPv6 Hardware Ready Platform
  • SNMPv2/v3 with RMON, Alarms
  • DoS resilient platform: Broadcast/Multicast storm control
  • Authentication by RADIUS, 802.1x
  • Memory: Flash 32MB, SDRAM 256 MB

Product Files

Our Solutions

Multi-Vendor,
Multi-Technology
System Solutions

To grow your business – and your revenue – operators want the Knowledge, Assets and impartial technical guidance only a true Partner can deliver! From HFC and DOCSIS to x-PHYTM; from FTTx – GPON and RFoG to IPTV; from Linear Video to Multi-Screen; MHz best-in-class Technologies and Client Services will meet your goals while exceeding your expectations…

Read More

Client Services

Too much on your plate?
Not enough hours in your day?

The next time you need, Linear Video or Multi-Screen, MPEG, DOCSIS or x-PHYTM, IP or RF resources to support the operation of Multi-Vendor, Multi-Technology products deployed in your HFC or FTTx network, MHz can help!

Choose from a customized package of remote “Fractional Engineering” hours you can use over an extended period of time; or our on-site Integration and Activation Services.

Both can offset your temporary work-load.

Read More