Our Applications & Solutions

Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet Transciever

Description

The MX mini media converter provides one RJ45 10/100/1000Base-T connector supporting auto-negotiation, MDI/MDI-X, full-duplex and half-duplex. The other connector is a 1Gbps SFP slot, suitable for any 1Gbps SFP module. Using the dip switch the converter can be configured for switched 10/100/1000Base-T mode (buffered) or a transparent 1000Base-T only mode (unbuffered, wire-speed).

Features:

  • Plug and Play Simplicity
  • Non-Managed – Auto Negotiate
  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 to SFP port
  • Available 1RU Rack Mount Option
  • Variety of Fiber SFP�s available:
    > Single Fiber BiDi
    > Dual Fiber
    > Singlemode or Multimode
    > CWDM and DWDM
    > Distances up to 120km

Product Files

Our Solutions

Multi-Vendor,
Multi-Technology
System Solutions

To grow your business – and your revenue – operators want the Knowledge, Assets and impartial technical guidance only a true Partner can deliver! From HFC and DOCSIS to x-PHYTM; from FTTx – GPON and RFoG to IPTV; from Linear Video to Multi-Screen; MHz best-in-class Technologies and Client Services will meet your goals while exceeding your expectations…

Read More

Client Services

Too much on your plate?
Not enough hours in your day?

The next time you need, Linear Video or Multi-Screen, MPEG, DOCSIS or x-PHYTM, IP or RF resources to support the operation of Multi-Vendor, Multi-Technology products deployed in your HFC or FTTx network, MHz can help!

Choose from a customized package of remote “Fractional Engineering” hours you can use over an extended period of time; or our on-site Integration and Activation Services.

Both can offset your temporary work-load.

Read More