Our Applications & Solutions

1550nm EDFA w 1310/1490 Optical Mux

Description

Lindsay Broadband LBAP-1550 PON and CATV EDFA Combiner is a low noise, high power multi-port Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier. Each output port of the optical amplifier has a built-in WDM filter allowing for convenient pairing with each OLT port.

The CATV 1550nm wavelength is multiplexed with the PON 1310/1490nm wavelengths within the EDFA chassis allowing for reduced cabling and rack space while at the same time improving system reliability. The LBAP-1550 series comes in 4,8,16 and 32 ports and is available in multiple combined output power.

LBAP-1550T: 13-26dBm (4 outputs, 1RU)
LBAP-1550H: 26-37dBm(8,16,32 outputs, 2R)

The front panel LCD displays operating conditions, status and warning alarms. The microprocessor software monitors the lasers working state. If at some point, the laser operating parameters deviate from the permissible range set by the software, the microprocessor will automatically turn off the laser power which offers protection for the laser.

The LBAP-1550H Combiner is compatible with any FTTx PON Technology and offers a flexible and low-cost solution when using PON OLT with a CATV overlay.

Features:

  • Multiple ports, high output levels
  • Integrated WDM combines CATV and PON wavelengths for single fiber delivery.
  • Double cooling system to protect the pump laser.
  • RF45 Port for Plug-in SNMP remote management.
  • Switching power supply options of 90V- 265VAC or 48VDC

Product Files

Our Solutions

Multi-Vendor,
Multi-Technology
System Solutions

To grow your business – and your revenue – operators want the Knowledge, Assets and impartial technical guidance only a true Partner can deliver! From HFC and DOCSIS to x-PHYTM; from FTTx – GPON and RFoG to IPTV; from Linear Video to Multi-Screen; MHz best-in-class Technologies and Client Services will meet your goals while exceeding your expectations…

Read More

Client Services

Too much on your plate?
Not enough hours in your day?

The next time you need, Linear Video or Multi-Screen, MPEG, DOCSIS or x-PHYTM, IP or RF resources to support the operation of Multi-Vendor, Multi-Technology products deployed in your HFC or FTTx network, MHz can help!

Choose from a customized package of remote “Fractional Engineering” hours you can use over an extended period of time; or our on-site Integration and Activation Services.

Both can offset your temporary work-load.

Read More