Our Applications & Solutions

L-Band Fiber Optic Receiver

Description

The 7708LRA/7708LR-H are VistaLINK -capable fiber optic receivers for extended L-Band and other signals. They accept a fiber optic input from a companion transmitter and provide an electrical output signal. Monitoring and control of card status is provided locally at the card edge and remotely via VistaLINK. SmartMON capability allows in band monitoring data sent by a companion SmartMON enabled transmitter to be displayed locally or via SNMP/VistaLINK.

The 7708LRA/7708LR-H occupies one card slot and can be housed in a 1RU frame that will hold up to four modules, a 3RU frame that will hold up to 15 modules, a 350FR portable frame that will hold up to seven modules or a standalone enclosure, which holds one module.

Features:

  • Protocol transparent – receives all video, audio and data modulation formats
  • Supports manual, automatic (AGC), and intelligent (IGC) gain control modes
  • IGC mode provides simple automatic compensation for fiber loss while output level tracks input level at SmartMON capable fiber transmitter
  • Two buffered RF outputs for extra signal distribution or monitoring functions
  • RF output independent of optical loss (within AGC/IGC gain range)
  • Available with BNC, SMA or F-Type connector options
  • Wide range optical input (1270nm to 1610nm)
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable (contact factory for multi-mode applications)
  • Available with SC/UPC, ST/UPC, FC/UPC, SC/APC & FC/APC connector options
  • Wide range adjustable gain in 0.5dB steps for fine-tuning signal levels
  • 7708LR-H with high-sensitivity input for long-haul applications
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK
  • VistaLINK capability is available when modules are used with the 3RU 7800FR or 350FR portable frame and a 7700FC VistaLINK Frame Controller module in slot 1 of the frame
  • SmartMON capability for display of monitored parameters from companion
  • SmartMON capable fiber transmitters

Product Files

Our Solutions

Multi-Vendor,
Multi-Technology
System Solutions

To grow your business – and your revenue – operators want the Knowledge, Assets and impartial technical guidance only a true Partner can deliver! From HFC and DOCSIS to x-PHYTM; from FTTx – GPON and RFoG to IPTV; from Linear Video to Multi-Screen; MHz best-in-class Technologies and Client Services will meet your goals while exceeding your expectations…

Read More

Client Services

Too much on your plate?
Not enough hours in your day?

The next time you need, Linear Video or Multi-Screen, MPEG, DOCSIS or x-PHYTM, IP or RF resources to support the operation of Multi-Vendor, Multi-Technology products deployed in your HFC or FTTx network, MHz can help!

Choose from a customized package of remote “Fractional Engineering” hours you can use over an extended period of time; or our on-site Integration and Activation Services.

Both can offset your temporary work-load.

Read More