Our Applications & Solutions

L-Band Satellite- Fiber Optic Transmitters/Receivers

Description

The 7705LTA is a fiber optic transmitter for L-Band satellite signals. The 7705LTA accepts one L-Band coaxial input and provides a fiber optic output signal at 1310nm. A buffered output is also provided for monitoring or further signal distribution.

The 7705LR is a fiber optic receiver for L-Band satellite signals. The 7705LR accepts a fiber optic input from the 7705LTA and provides two L-Band RF output signals.

The 7705 cards occupie one card slot and can be housed in either a 1RU frame which will hold up to 3 modules, a 3RU frame which will hold up to 15 modules or a standalone enclosure which will hold 1 module.

Features:

LTA

  • Wide dynamic range RF input (-20 to -65dBm)
  • Operation to 40km
  • Additional L-Band BNC output for monitoring or distribution
  • LNB power at +13 or +17 V DC with built-in current limiting

LR

  • Two L-Band RF outputs for extra signal distribution or monitoring functions
  • RF output independent of optical loss (within AGC range)

Both

  • Broadband operation – 950 to 2250MHz
  • Protocol transparent – transmits & receives all video, audio and data modulation formats
  • Supports manual and automatic gain control (AGC)
  • Wide AGC hold range (50dB) using 7705LTA + 7705LR
  • Available with BNC or F-Type connector options
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Available with SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC and APC connector options
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame

Product Files

Our Solutions

Multi-Vendor,
Multi-Technology
System Solutions

To grow your business – and your revenue – operators want the Knowledge, Assets and impartial technical guidance only a true Partner can deliver! From HFC and DOCSIS to x-PHYTM; from FTTx – GPON and RFoG to IPTV; from Linear Video to Multi-Screen; MHz best-in-class Technologies and Client Services will meet your goals while exceeding your expectations…

Read More

Client Services

Too much on your plate?
Not enough hours in your day?

The next time you need, Linear Video or Multi-Screen, MPEG, DOCSIS or x-PHYTM, IP or RF resources to support the operation of Multi-Vendor, Multi-Technology products deployed in your HFC or FTTx network, MHz can help!

Choose from a customized package of remote “Fractional Engineering” hours you can use over an extended period of time; or our on-site Integration and Activation Services.

Both can offset your temporary work-load.

Read More