Our Applications & Solutions

Custom Multimode Fiber Assemblies

Description

APA Cables & Networks builds multimode patchcords using either 50 um or 62.5 um fiber. Two levels of multimode fiber are available to meet both your performance and cost needs. Dual-zip jumpers and pigtails are built with standard orange cable, but are also available in black, grey, blue, red and white for special requirements.

Features:

  • Wide array of connector styles available, including ST, FC, SC, LC, MT-RJ, MT(MTPT)
  • SC, ST, and LC connector types available in simplex, dual-round and dual-zip configurations
  • Available in a variety of cable sizes from 900um to 3.0um
  • Riser and plenum jackets available
  • Custom assemblies available on virtually any type of cable
  • All assemblies built with high-quality multimode fiber

Product Files

Our Solutions

Multi-Vendor,
Multi-Technology
System Solutions

To grow your business – and your revenue – operators want the Knowledge, Assets and impartial technical guidance only a true Partner can deliver! From HFC and DOCSIS to x-PHYTM; from FTTx – GPON and RFoG to IPTV; from Linear Video to Multi-Screen; MHz best-in-class Technologies and Client Services will meet your goals while exceeding your expectations…

Read More

Client Services

Too much on your plate?
Not enough hours in your day?

The next time you need, Linear Video or Multi-Screen, MPEG, DOCSIS or x-PHYTM, IP or RF resources to support the operation of Multi-Vendor, Multi-Technology products deployed in your HFC or FTTx network, MHz can help!

Choose from a customized package of remote “Fractional Engineering” hours you can use over an extended period of time; or our on-site Integration and Activation Services.

Both can offset your temporary work-load.

Read More