Our Applications & Solutions

Quad Ethernet Optical Transceiver

Description

The 7707ET-4 is a VistaLINK -capable Quad Ethernet Fiber Transceiver that transmits up to four separate 10/100BaseT Ethernet channels over optical fiber. Monitoring of card status and parameters is provided locally at the card edge and remotely via VistaLINK. A pair of 7707ET-4 transceivers permit full duplex communication of all four channels over a single or dual optical fiber(s).

The 7707ET-4 provides four RJ45 input connectors and either one or two fiber optic output connectors. The 7707ET-4 occupies one or two card slots can be housed in a 1RU frame that will hold up to 3 modules, a 3RU frame that will hold up to 15 modules, a 350FR portable frame that will hold up to 7 modules or a standalone enclosure which holds 1 module.

Features:

  •  Four completely independent and isolated Ethernet streams
  • Auto negotiation for 10/100 speeds on all ports
  • Built-in Ethernet switches for isolation of each transmission end
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK
  • VistaLINK capability is available when modules are used with the 3RU 7800FR or 350FR frame and a 7700FC VistaLINK Frame Controller module in slot 1 of the frame
  • Optical output wavelengths at 1310nm, 1550nm and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC Connector options

Product Files

Our Solutions

Multi-Vendor,
Multi-Technology
System Solutions

To grow your business – and your revenue – operators want the Knowledge, Assets and impartial technical guidance only a true Partner can deliver! From HFC and DOCSIS to x-PHYTM; from FTTx – GPON and RFoG to IPTV; from Linear Video to Multi-Screen; MHz best-in-class Technologies and Client Services will meet your goals while exceeding your expectations…

Read More

Client Services

Too much on your plate?
Not enough hours in your day?

The next time you need, Linear Video or Multi-Screen, MPEG, DOCSIS or x-PHYTM, IP or RF resources to support the operation of Multi-Vendor, Multi-Technology products deployed in your HFC or FTTx network, MHz can help!

Choose from a customized package of remote “Fractional Engineering” hours you can use over an extended period of time; or our on-site Integration and Activation Services.

Both can offset your temporary work-load.

Read More