Our Applications & Solutions

ASI Electrical-Optical-Electrical Converters

Description

Electrical to optical & Optical to electrical converters for all SMPTE 259M standards with operation DVB-ASI from 143Mb/s-360Mb/s

Features:

7707EO

  • Electrical to optical converter for all SMPTE 259M standards with operation from 143Mb/s-360Mb/s
  • Reclocked optical and electrical outputs
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available

7707OE

  • Optical to electrical converter for all SMPTE 259M standards with operation from 143Mb/s-360Mb/s
  • Reclocked optical input, with selectable non-reclocked mode
  • Wide range optical input (1270nm to 1610nm)
  • Redundant second SDI input for automatic failure switching applications

Both

  • Supports SMPTE 310M (19.4Mb/s), M2S, DVB-ASI (270Mb/s), SMPTE 344M (540Mb/s) and SMPTE 305M (SDTi) rates
  • Detection and display of input equalization, video format and EDH errors
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization up to 275m at 270Mb/s (Belden 8281)
  • Supports multi-mode and single-mode fiber
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in either a 1RU frame which will hold up to 3 modules, a 3RU frame which will hold up to 15 modules, 350FR portable frame that holds up to 7 modules or a standalone frame which will hold 1 module
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK
  • VistaLINK capability is available when modules are used with the 3RU 7800FR or 350FR portable frame and a 7700FC VistaLINK Frame Controller module in slot 1 of the frame

Product Files

Our Solutions

Multi-Vendor,
Multi-Technology
System Solutions

To grow your business – and your revenue – operators want the Knowledge, Assets and impartial technical guidance only a true Partner can deliver! From HFC and DOCSIS to x-PHYTM; from FTTx – GPON and RFoG to IPTV; from Linear Video to Multi-Screen; MHz best-in-class Technologies and Client Services will meet your goals while exceeding your expectations…

Read More

Client Services

Too much on your plate?
Not enough hours in your day?

The next time you need, Linear Video or Multi-Screen, MPEG, DOCSIS or x-PHYTM, IP or RF resources to support the operation of Multi-Vendor, Multi-Technology products deployed in your HFC or FTTx network, MHz can help!

Choose from a customized package of remote “Fractional Engineering” hours you can use over an extended period of time; or our on-site Integration and Activation Services.

Both can offset your temporary work-load.

Read More