Our Applications & Solutions

Optical Loss Test Set

Part Number:
FOT-300

Application:

Description

Part of EXFO’s new line of handheld units, the FOT-300 Optical Loss Test Set is the only tool of its kind to solely offer basic OLTS features and functions, providing it unparalleled cost-effectiveness.

  • Auto-Wavelength Recognition
    The FOT-300’s built-in source can transmit with a wavelength-identification digital encrypted protocol, so that any compatible unit-the FPM-300 Power Meter and the FOT-300’s receiver-can automatically use the proper calibration parameters. This feature reduces the need for communication between the two technicians and decreases the potential for error.
  • Distant Referencing
    Signal encrypting can also give the receiving end information on the power to be used as reference, helping ensure efficient referencing, even when the two units are far apart.
  • No Offset Nulling
    Thanks to its unique design, the FOT-300 Optical Loss Test Set reduces measurement time in typical measurement situations, as the need for an offset nulling is eliminated.

Features:

  • Highly optimized OLTS integrating a power meter port and up to three singlemode sources or two multimode sources on a single port
  • Power autonomy of 260 hours
  • Three-year warranty and recommended calibration interval, for dramatically reduced cost of ownership
  • Ergonomic, eye-catching handheld package
  • FTTx Ready allows for the testing of passive optical networks (PONs) at 1310 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm, the three wavelengths recommended by the ITU-T (G.983.3) for PONs.

Product Files

Our Solutions

Multi-Vendor,
Multi-Technology
System Solutions

To grow your business – and your revenue – operators want the Knowledge, Assets and impartial technical guidance only a true Partner can deliver! From HFC and DOCSIS to x-PHYTM; from FTTx – GPON and RFoG to IPTV; from Linear Video to Multi-Screen; MHz best-in-class Technologies and Client Services will meet your goals while exceeding your expectations…

Read More

Client Services

Too much on your plate?
Not enough hours in your day?

The next time you need, Linear Video or Multi-Screen, MPEG, DOCSIS or x-PHYTM, IP or RF resources to support the operation of Multi-Vendor, Multi-Technology products deployed in your HFC or FTTx network, MHz can help!

Choose from a customized package of remote “Fractional Engineering” hours you can use over an extended period of time; or our on-site Integration and Activation Services.

Both can offset your temporary work-load.

Read More