Our Applications & Solutions

1310 nm Forward Transmitter Modules

Description

The LB-1000-DT-31 series is a family of high performance 1310 nm analog transmitters. These 1310 nm transmitters are an integral part of the high density LB-1000 headend platform developed to support and enhance the deployment of HFC and fiber to the home (FTTH) network architectures. The LB-1000-DT-31 modules use a high performance DFB direct modulated laser with single optical output power of 4 to 15 dBm. The LB-1000-DT-31 series transmitters provide excellent CTB and CSO performance. Module parameters can be monitored and configured through the LB-1000-CM system management control module using the touch screen or by using a PC (web GUI or SNMP agent).

Features:

  • High performance distributed feedback (DFB) laser
  • Hot-swappable capability
  • Bandwidth: 1 GHz module = 47-1000 MHz; 1.2 GHz module = 47-1218 MHz
  • Broadcast & narrowcast RF input
  • Narrowcast attenuation control
  • RF automatic/manual gain control (AGC/MGC)
  • RF -20 dB input test point
  • OMI adjustment
  • Built-in microprocessor monitors laser performance
  • Local or remote monitoring using the LB-1000-CM system management control module touch screen, web GUI or SNMP

Product Files

Our Solutions

Multi-Vendor,
Multi-Technology
System Solutions

To grow your business – and your revenue – operators want the Knowledge, Assets and impartial technical guidance only a true Partner can deliver! From HFC and DOCSIS to x-PHYTM; from FTTx – GPON and RFoG to IPTV; from Linear Video to Multi-Screen; MHz best-in-class Technologies and Client Services will meet your goals while exceeding your expectations…

Read More

Client Services

Too much on your plate?
Not enough hours in your day?

The next time you need, Linear Video or Multi-Screen, MPEG, DOCSIS or x-PHYTM, IP or RF resources to support the operation of Multi-Vendor, Multi-Technology products deployed in your HFC or FTTx network, MHz can help!

Choose from a customized package of remote “Fractional Engineering” hours you can use over an extended period of time; or our on-site Integration and Activation Services.

Both can offset your temporary work-load.

Read More