Our Applications & Solutions

FTTx Optical Transmitter and Receiver

Description

Complete range of headend devices to convert CATV and L-Band signals into light for distribution on PON networks. Convert the light to RF at the other end to put it back on a coaxial distribution network (FTTx) with a complete range of receivers and mini-nodes too.

Features:

  • RFoG and G/EPON applications.
  • 4dBm, 6dBm and 10dBm Broadband and CATV transmitters.
  • 1310nm & 1550nm versions.
  • L -Band capable multi-window receivers (1200 – 1600 nm).
  • CATV FTTU Mini receiver (with OLC).
  • 20dBm EDFA rack-mounted amplifier.
  • High power outdoor nodes.
  • RFoG MiniNodes with built in WDM.
  • Video overlay WDM modules.

Product Files

Product Videos

Our Solutions

Multi-Vendor,
Multi-Technology
System Solutions

To grow your business – and your revenue – operators want the Knowledge, Assets and impartial technical guidance only a true Partner can deliver! From HFC and DOCSIS to x-PHYTM; from FTTx – GPON and RFoG to IPTV; from Linear Video to Multi-Screen; MHz best-in-class Technologies and Client Services will meet your goals while exceeding your expectations…

Read More

Client Services

Too much on your plate?
Not enough hours in your day?

The next time you need, Linear Video or Multi-Screen, MPEG, DOCSIS or x-PHYTM, IP or RF resources to support the operation of Multi-Vendor, Multi-Technology products deployed in your HFC or FTTx network, MHz can help!

Choose from a customized package of remote “Fractional Engineering” hours you can use over an extended period of time; or our on-site Integration and Activation Services.

Both can offset your temporary work-load.

Read More